K1 Man
                 GOLD                  Sir Alton Roberts                         1:35              Charlie Roberts                                                             Little Rock, AR
                 SILVER                Some Beach!                                   1:37              John McCoy                                                                      Hannibal, MO
                 BRONZE            Waters                                               1:39              Larry Waters                                                                    Payson, IL 
                                                 The Last Waltz                               1:40               Chuck McHenry                                                            Ironton, MO
                                                 Andrew Clones                              1:42                Andrew Clones                                                               Imperial, MO
                                                 Suttle One                                        1:44                Greg Suttle                                                                       Quincy, IL
                                                 Turd Ferguson                                1:46                 Colin Schuster                                                                 Columbia, MO
                                                 Frankenbach                                   1:47                            Mark Frankenbach                                                       Palmyra, MO
                                                 Terminated                                       1:48                Arnold Wilson            
                                                 Miss Inclined                                   1:53               Robert Hemmelgarn                                                   Columbia, MO
                                                 Grumpy Bandersnatch              1:54                Ben Stemmler                                                                  Festus, MO
                                                 Poudre Stuff                                    1:57                 Jared Zillig                                                                        Columbia, MO
                                                 Osage Octopus                              2:00               Nicholas Wagner                                                           Jefferson City, MO
                                                 Mark Morton                                  2:01                Mark Morton                                                                  Overland Park, KS
                                                 River Dog                                           2:04                Matthew Thiele                                                             Jefferson City, MO
                                                 Exceptionally Ordinary             2:06                Shane Norell                                                                    Columbia, MO
                                                 The Implication                              2:07                Luke Bernskoetter                                                       Jefferson City, MO
                                                 Taking time to smell the 
                                                         logjam                                          2:07              Dave Dittmer                                                                  Columbia, MO
                                                 Boat with no name                       2:08               Rudy Raith                                                                        Belton, MO   
                                                 Yellow Bird                                       2:09                Martin Woodward                                                       Lee's Summit, MO
                                                 Dragonfly                                          2:10               Doug Geist                                                                        Imperial, MO
                                                 BooneBlue.com                              2:12               Doug Simon                                                                     Columbia, MO          
                                                 Red October                                    2:20                Thomas Remus                                                               Hartsburg, MO
                                                 Wizard Auxvasse                          2:24                Jeremy Young                                                                  Mexico, MO
                                                 Breuer 2                                             2:33                Isaac Breuer                                                                     Columbia, MO
                                                 Breuer 1                                             2:34                David Breuer                                                                   Rolla, MO

         K1 Woman
                 GOLD                 Sheena Boggs                                  1:50              Sheena Boggs                                                                 Clifton Hill, MO
                 SILVER               Fishburn                                             1:58              Cindy Fishburn                                                              Dardenne Prairie, MO
                 BRONZE           Forest NewHeart                          2:05             Forest NewHeart                                                          Kansas City, MO             
                                                 Sexauer                                               2:06             Claire Sexauer                                                                 Hartsburg, MO
                                                 Piper                                                    2:12             Claire Simon                                                                     Columbia, MO
                                                 Sachtleben                                        2:33             Carrie Sachtleben                                                         Webster Groves, MO
                                                 Riff Raft                                              2:48              Cindy Calvin


         K2 Woman
                 GOLD                 Paddle Fish                                       2:08              Emily Tracy-Smith & Carrie Elliott                      Columbia, MO  
                 SILVER               River Otters                                     2:35              Lisa Esker & Joanne Keay                                         Florissant, MO

        K2 Mixed 
                 GOLD                 Smoker's Delight III                     1:56              Dan Wright & Luscious Linda B                            Atlanta & Clifton Hill, MO

         K2 Men 
                 GOLD                  Word                                                   2:28              Greg & Jake Word                                                        Jefferson City, MO

        Unlimited Solo Woman
                 GOLD                 Brashear                                             1:52              Laura Brashear                                                               Rolla, MO

        Unlimited Solo Man
                 GOLD                Paddle Arkansas                             1:33              Phil Capel                                                                          Sherwood, AR

         SUP Man
                 GOLD                 Wake Effects                                   1:50              Trevor Dowdney                                                            Osage Beach, MO
                 SILVER               Spider Pig                                           2:19              Brent Wade                                                                      Harrisburg, MO
                 BRONZE           TS Paddle                                           2:24              Tim Sanders                                                                     Columbia, MO

Race to the Dome

Type your paragraph here.

Providence Course (27.6 miles)

                                                 Race Name                                       Time             Racers                                                                                 City
        C1 Man  
                 GOLD                 River Magic                                       3:31             Dana Kee                                                                           Franklin, MO

        C2 Men 
                 GOLD                 Missouri Monarch                        3:15              Jeff & Bill Behrns                                                           St. Louis, MO
                 SILVER               Team Slofockar                               3:36              Brent Ricci & Sam Miller                                           St. Louis & Kansas City, MO
                 BRONZE           Claypool                                             3:31              Mike & Joe Claypool                                                    Webster Groves & Fenton, MO
                                                 Hold Steady                                     3:36              Jon Cline & Jason Bartch                                          Warrenton & St. Louis, MO
                                                 Two Jacksons                                  3:45              Stephen & Robert Jackson                                      Florissant, MO
                                                 Whitey                                                3:54              Howard Greenwood & Randy Niemeyer       Springfield & Holts Summit, MO

        C2 Mixed
                 GOLD                 Calico Moon                                     3:20             Rusty & Amber Coons                                                Camden Point, MO

        C4 
                 GOLD                 The Legendary Aluminum        3:39             Bernie Arnold, Brian Waldrop,                             Arnold, Flamm City, St. Louis &

                                                         League                                                                 Sarah Wright-Aholt, Kenneth V Thomas III  Festus, MO

                 SILVER               Kanoeing Kougars                        4:16              Claire Jackson, Amy Luley, Sammy Saul &     Florissant, St. Louis and                                                                                                                                                                         Claire Buckner                                                               St. Ann, MO
        K1 Man
                 GOLD                  Frisch                                                   2:50             Daniel Frisch                                                                    Springfield, MO

                 SILVER                Aiolos                                                  2:50              Nick Raikos                                                                       Springfield, MO

                 BRONZE           Daddy's Yard Pass                        2:54              Russell Self                                                                        Hannibal, MO

                                                 Sexton                                                 2:56              Joshua Sexton                                                                 Overland Park, KS

                                                 Aquarock                                           2:58              Doug Robinett                                                                Lenexa, KS

                                                 Breshears                                          2:58              Adam Breshears                                 

                                                 Flyingcats                                          3:16              Wayne Chatfield                                                           Tipp City, OH

                                                 Jay's Shearwater                           3:24              Jay Polchow                                                                     Rocky Mount, MO

                                                 Talkeetna                                           3:25              Abraham Vogt                                                                 Warrenton, MO

                                                 Coddiewomple                               3:26             Chad Bonstell                                                                  Warrenton, MO

                                                 Peters                                                  3:30             Matt Peters                                                                       Columbia, MO

                                                 Whistance                                         3:32             Jeremy Whistance                                                        Columbia, MO  

                                                 Neptune's Paddler                       3:33              John Rentschler                                                             Columbia, MO

                                                 Make Mama Proud                      3:34              Josh Mareschal                                                              Springfield, MO  

                                                 Beazley                                               3:43              Brian Beazley                                                                  Ozark, MO

                                                 Cosmo                                                 3:44              Nick Schudel                                                                    Columbia, MO

                                                 California Dreamin'                     3:46              John Bannister                                                               Kansas City, MO

                                                 Crocker                                               3:52              Chris Crocker                                                                 Columbia, MO

                                                 Slow Mo                                             4:00              Breese Holden                                                                Rogersville, MO
                                                 One Last Buoy                                4:00              Grant Christensen                                                       Jefferson City, MO   

                                                 Blue Gnu                                            4:00              Roger Readenour                                                         Jefferson City, MO      

                                                 Grandpa Ed                                      4:12              Ed Banks                                                                             Wahoo, NE

                                                 Big Muddy Rider                           4:36              Elliot Wilson                                                                    Jefferson City, MO

                                                 Grandpa Joe                                    4:52               Austin Wilson                                                                 Jefferson City, MO

                                                 Lil' Roscoe                                         4:52              Rafael Ayala                                                                     Centertown, MO

                                                 Orlando                                              4:52              Orlando Benavidez                                                      Jefferson City, MO

                                                 Moonshadow                                  4:52              Donnie Miller                                                                   Holden, MO
                                            
        K1 Woman 
                 GOLD                 Candi Hill                                           3:17              Candi Hill                                                                           Shawnee, KS   

                 SILVER               Friend of Vaquita                          3:18              Gina Bradley                                                                    Blue Springs, MO

                 BRONZE           Paws Aboard                                   3:25              Lyn Harris                                                                          Kansas City, MO

                                                 killer t                                                   3:27             Terica Bergin                                                                    Mokane, MO

                                                 Red                                                        3:31              Tina Brooke                                                                      Carrollton, MO

                                                 BoCoMo Gal                                    3:33              Renee Simmons                                                             Columbia, MO

                                                 Burgess                                               3:42              Darion Burgess                                                              Ozark, MO

                                                 Knot Guilty                                       3:43              Cinda Eichler                                                                   Columbia, MO
                                                bluehair1                                           3:48              Kerry Hodges                                                                  St. Louis, MO
                                                 Bass to Mouth                                4:00              Elizabeth Evans                                                              Jefferson City, MO
                                ***           Vaquita                                               3:53              Dee Landau (one week early)                                 Overland Park, KS

                                                 EARTH SISTER                               DNF             Allie Yocum                 

         K2 Women

                 GOLD                  Mayhem, Mayhem                       2:58              Diane McHenry & Mandy Urban                         Ironton & Springfield, MO


         Unlimited Tandem
                 GOLD                  Scott & Simon                                 2:48              Mark Scott & Daryl Simon                                       Springfield & Rogersville

                 SILVER                Blue Streak                                       2:50             Daryl Weidner & Beth Weidner                           Tina, MO

                 BRONZE           Doing It For the Wine                 3:00             Carol Heddinghaus & Elke Boyd                          Rolla & Columbia, MO

                                                River Sharks                                     3:14             Keath Hausher & Dale Bauer                                 St. Louis, MO

                                                 Tragically Hip                                   3:18             Pete Roscoe & Barry Brock                                    Chesterfield & Sedalia, MO
 
         Unlimited Solo Woman
                 GOLD                 333                                                         2:54             Mira Doneva                                                                    Olathe, KS

         Unlimited Solo Man
                GOLD                 Bumble Bee                                      2:41              Thomas Selva                                                                  Columbia, MO
                 SILVER                Stay Out of Harms Way            2:49              Bob Harms                                                                       Palos Heights, IL
                 BRONZE            Kaub                                                    2:50              Steve Kaub                                                                       Oak Grove, MO
                                                 Grilled Ribeye                                 2:57              Jed Friedrichsen                                                            Columbia, MO
                                                 Voss                                                      DNF              Dan Voss                                                                            Kansas City, MO

        SUP Woman
                 GOLD                 Sunshine Daydream                    4:23              Jackie Halloran                                                               Smithville, MO

        SUP Man
                 GOLD                  Rodeway                                            3:26             Phil Rodeway                                                                                                                                                                        SILVER                Blake Thornton                              3:47             Blake Thornton                                                              Webster Groves, MO                                    


        Voyaguer

                                                 Penny-A-Gallon                                                     Dave Treece, Cheryl Norton, Bill Norton,       Jefferson City, St. Louis
                                                                                                                                          Carrie Tergin, Steve Crowell, 

                                                                                                                                          MacKenzie Walker, Jacob Crause, 
                                                                                                                                          Brian Russell, Dawn Tomlin

2016 Race to the Dome Results
Saturday, October 8, 2016


The 7th Annual Race to the Dome was held on Saturday, October 8, 2016. 
The Missouri River at Jefferson City was 11.7 feet and 89.5 kcfs

        Overall Hartsburg Winner - "Paddle Arkansas" Phil Capel (1:33) - Unlimited Solo man 

        Overall Providence Winner - "Bumble Bee" Thomas Selva (2:41) - Unlimited Solo man
We had 129 boats with 185 paddlers. 


Click here to download spreadsheet with results displayed by time. 


Hartsburg Course (15.6 miles)

                                                 Race Name                                       Time             Racers                                                                                 City


         Adult/Child Tandem

                 GOLD                  Ol' Blue                                               2:12              Josh & Daniel Hundley  

                 SILVER                Callahan & Son                               2:37              Jerry & Jack Callahan                                                Jefferson City, MO          

                 BRONZE            The Pokemon Go                          3:09              Kevin & Peter Heyen                                                  Ashland, MO


         Alum2 Men 

                 GOLD                  Paddy O' Shea                                2:02              Matt & Joe Quetsch


         Alum Mixed

                 GOLD                  Age and Treachery                      1:45              Traci Lynn Martin & Charlie Lockwood           Lees Summit & Columbia, MO     

                 SILVER                Bonnots Mill Aluminum           1:49              Kent & Anna Robinson                                              Bonnots Mill, MO        

                 BRONZE           Donut & Maple Syrup                1:50              Hogan Haake & Jojo Newbold                              Webster Groves & St. Louis MO    

        C2 Mixed
                 GOLD                 Recalcitrant Red                           1:59              Bess Toyama & Tom Bailey                                     Kansas  City, MO                                 
                 SILVER               River Ragamuffins                        2:09             Kristen Schulte and Adam Moody                     Columbia, MO
                 BRONZE           Wears Creek Yacht Club          2:10             Maureen & Dave Monaghan                                  Jefferson City, MO


        C2 Women
                 GOLD                  The Paddle of Gettysburg       2:13             Paige Shoemaker & Tiffany Eldridge                 Lee's Summit & Kansas City, MO 

                 SILVER                Fish                                                       2:17              Corrina Cook & Allison Coffelt                            Douglass, AK & Columbia, MO     
                 BRONZE           The HELLGrammites                  2:19              Katrina Williams & Molly Runyon                      Jefferson City & Fulton, MO
                                                  I canoe                                                2:27              Caya Tanski & Cassie French                                 Columbia, MO                    
        C2 Men
                 GOLD                  Special Teamers                            1:44              Alan Eyink & Tyler Sadich                                        Columbia, MO                 

                 SILVER                Thor of the Osage                        2:00              Dean Klinkenberg & Tanner Aljets                     St. Louis, MO & Staunton, IL

                 BRONZE           Boat Ramrod                                   2:01              CJ Watson & Ben Haynes                                        Rogers, AR, & Kansas City, MO

                                                 High Point Spirits                         2:06              John L. & Nick Roark                                                   Columbia, MO

                                                 Two Guys, One Boat                   2:08              Jon Hensley & Stephen Doerhoff                       Jefferson City, MO
                                                 Counting Mutants                        2:10              Dan Coleman & Aaron Larsen                              Rexburg, ID

                                                 WSP Bandit                                      2:12              Chris Wilson & Mitch Rademan                          Jefferson City, MO


        C4
                 GOLD                  Firewater                                          1:47              Matthew Schofield, Jerry Bloomberg,             Jefferson City, MO

                                                                                                                                          Michael Vaught, David Weber