Hartsburg Course (15.6 miles)


                                                 Race Name                                         Time              Racers                                                                                   City
         Adult/Child Tandem
                 GOLD                  "River Scouts"                                3:11:15       Hal & Stevie Johnson                                                  Columbia, MO


        Alum2 Men  

                 GOLD                  "Al Taco"                                             2:50:43       Nick Walkenbach & Kenneth Thomas III        St. Robert, MO


         Alum2 Mixed

                 GOLD                  "Yukee Water"                               2:17:55       Lindsay Yungbluth & Dana Kee                            Columbia & Lisbon, MO

                 SILVER                "Dream On 1"                                 2:25:31       Sarah & Michael Anderson                                     Hallsville, MO

                 BRONZE           "Team Alpine Shop"                     3:06:15       Jenny McCarthy & Mark Hughes                        Columbia, MO


        C1 Man

                 GOLD                  "2816"                                                2:27:31        Rob Davis                                                                           Sedalia, MO

     
        C2 Mixed

                 GOLD                  "Paddlin' Madalyn"                      2:12:42       Madalyn & Adam Brashears                                   Springfield, MO
                 SILVER                "That's a Paddlin'"                        2:17:15       Claire Schneider & Tanner Aljets                         Edwardsville & Staunton, IL       

                 BRONZE            "Canoe Dig It?"                              2:42:59       Molly Runyon & Ray Vannoy                                  Jefferson City & Rolla, MO

                       
        C2 Women
                 GOLD                  "Wears Creek Yacht Club 
                                                      /McGuire Girls"                        2:48:39       Maureen Monaghan & Pat McGuire                 Jefferson City & St. Louis, MO

                 SILVER                "Rosie the River-er"                    2:55:22      Paige Shoemaker & Mikaela Papageorgiou  Lee's Summit & Kansas City, MO

                         
        C2 Men
                 GOLD                  "Heartland Paddlers"                2:02:18       Charlie Lockwood & Allen Eyink                         Columbia, MO

                 SILVER                "Fish Tank"                                       2:14:52       Patrick Rahkonen & Joe Reed                                Lee's Summit, MO

                 BRONZE           "Fandango"                                       2:39:01       Lucky Karpowicz and Happy Rotts                    Columbia & Hartsburg, MO


        C3

                 GOLD                  "Tuppy & the Seal Puppies"    2:41:10       Duncan, Gertrude & Aurora Foss                        Jefferson City, MO


        C4

                 GOLD                  "The Mighty & The Great"      2:36:40       Melissa Nilson, Sarah Wright-Aholt,

                                                                                                                                                  Brian Waldrop & Bernie Arnold                   St. Louis, Flamm City & Arnold, MO


        K1 Man

                 GOLD                                                                                   1:43:36      Bob Westrum                                                                  Boone, IA

                 SILVER                "Some Beach"                                 1:52:22       John McCoy                                                                     Hannibal, MO

                 BRONZE                                                                            1:56:50       Larry Waters                                                                   Payson, IL

                                                 "Osage Octopus"                          1:57:35       Nicholas Wagner                                                           Jefferson City, MO

                                                 "Last Place"                                       2:01:40      Jared Zillig                                                                        Columbia, MO

                                                 "Turd Ferguson"                             2:01.52       Colin Schuster                                                               Columbia, MO

                                                                                                                   2:04:56      WT Bryan                                                                          Columbia, MO

                                                 "Numbskull"                                     2:11:34      Darrell Stegeman                                                          Jefferson City, MO 

                                                 "My Tern"                                           2:13:32      John Cowden                                                                  Prairie Village, KS

                                                                                                                  2:19:40       Marcus Miller                                                                  Fulton, MO

                                                 "Selma Kayak"                                2:19:50       Jeff Hailey                                                                         Columbia, MO

                                                 "Denny O'Pete"                             2:32:27       Dennis Peterson                                                            Fulton, MO

                                                 "River Dog"                                      2:32:31       Matthew Thiele                                                              Jefferson City, MO

                                                 "Old & Slow"                                    2:33:30       Terry Merritt                                                                    Columbia, MO

                                                                                                                  2:35:00       Brian Nodine                                                                   Hartsburg, MO

                                                 "Dobb's Tire Dragonfly"            2:45:17      Doug Geist                                                                        Imperial, MO

                                                 "Folly"                                                  2:47:30       Anthony Sudekum                                                       Defiance, MO

                                                 "River Mafia"                                    2:49:49      Jeremy Young                                                                 Mexico, MO

                                                 "Beast"                                                2:51:40       Lonnie Brandon                                                             Springfield, MO

                                                 "Delta Express"                              3:25:48       David Humphrey                                                          Fulton, MO

                                                 "Grandpa Joe"                                 4:01:35       Austin Wilson                                                                 Jefferson City, MO


        K1 Woman
                 GOLD                  "Epic V8"                                           1:43:27       Lisa Melchert                                                                   Ogdon, IA

                 SILVER                "River Momma"                             2:04:15       Christy Miller                                                                  Macon, MO

                 BRONZE           "Hodges"                                           2:27:57        Kerry Hodges                                                                  St. Louis, MO

                                                 "Beauty"                                             2:51:39       Vanessa Brandon                                                          Springfield, MO

                                                 "Old Blue"                                         3:26:36        Robbie Humphrey                                                        Fulton, MO

  
        K2 Mixed 

                 GOLD                 "Mojo Workin'"                              2:04:30       Lisa & Thimothy Theil                                                Maryland, MO

        Unlimited Solo Woman
 
                                                                                                                2:05:25       Laura Brashear                                                               Rolla, MO
        Unlimited Solo Man

                 GOLD                 "Half Fast"                                        1:51:35       Kirk Freels                                                                         Oak Grove, MO

                 SILVER               "Blue Pointer"                                 1:52:27      Matthew Kirkweg                                                         Jefferson City, MO

                 BRONZE           "Suttle One"                                     1:54:41      Greg Suttles                                                                      Quincy, IL

                                                                                                                  2:04:09      LaDon Atkinson                                                             Bowling Green, MO

                                                                                                                  2:04:20      Nathan Martin                                                                Fulton, MO


        Unlimited Tandem

                 GOLD                 "Ladsurfski"                                      1:37:07      Mira Doneva & Ron Ladzinski                               Olathe, KS

                 SILVER                "Phatwater Phiends"                 1:45:08       Chris Van Meter & Daniel Sikora                        Four Season, MO & Des Plaines, IL

                 BRONZE           "Fletcher N Frisch"                       1:49:56      Sarah Fletcher & Dan Frisch                                  Springfield & Wentzville, MO


         SUP Man

                GOLD          "Spider Pig"                                              2:39:36       Brent Wade                                                                      Harrisburg, MO                                                     

                SILVER        "TS Paddles"                                            2:52:24        Tim Sanders                                                                     Columbia, MO


        Voyaguer 

                GOLD          "Penny A Gallon"                                  1:45:54       Missouri American Water Crew                          Jefferson City, Columbia & St. Louis, MO


Providence Course (27.6 miles)


                                         Race Name                                         Time                      Racers                                                                                   City
                 GOLD         "North Star"                                     4:13:14               Bill Harris                                                                          Dixon, MO


        C2 Men 
                 GOLD         "Rocky and Dylwinkle"              3:01:49               Dylan McHardy & Rocky Caldwell                     Strafford & West Plains, MO                    

                 SILVER       "The Pros from Dover"              3:02:49               Mark Schattenberg and Don Walls                   Russellville, AR & Austin, TX
                 BRONZE   "SoCo Sloop"                                   3:40:16               Bill and Paul Behrns                                                    St. Louis, MO
                                         "Team Slöfockar"                          3:58:29               Brent Joseph Ricci & Sam Miller                         St. Louis & Kansas City, MO
                                         "Canoe with no name"               4:02:33               Ronald Buckallew, Jeffrey Stuart                       Independence, MO

                                         "Two Sheets & Ole Whitey"   4:32:17               Howard Greenwood & Randy Niemeyer        Springfield & Holts Summit, MO

                                         "Queen Bee"                                    not recorded   Chuck Rosenthal & Michael Gerard                  Columbia & Ashland, MO


        C2 Women

                 GOLD         "M&M"                                                4:28:52              Melanie Knocke and Megan Hascamp             Columbia & Glasgow, MO


        C2 Mixed

                 GOLD        "Beauty & the Beast"                   4:07:10               Alma & Bryan Hopkins                                              Columbia, MO 


        K1 Man

                 GOLD                                                                          3:13:51               Nick Raikos                                                                      Springfield, MO

                 SILVER       "Wait For Me"                                 3:15:45               Steve Kaub                                                                       Blue Springs, MO

                 BRONZE   "Swimmer"                                       3:24:54               Mike Vaughn                                                                    Paragould, AR

                                                                                                         3:35:58               Paul Porneluzi                                                                 Rocheport, MO

                                                                                                          3:40:42              Bryan Beazley                                                                 Ozark, MO

                                         "Flyingcats"                                     3:50:20               Wayne Chatfield                                                            Tipp City, OH

   
        K1 Woman 
                 GOLD         "BoCoMo Gal"                                3:47:55              Renee Simmons                                                              Columbia, MO

                 SILVER       "Vaquita"                                            4:09:26              Dee Landau                                                                       Overland Park, KS


         Unlimited Solo Woman
                 GOLD         "Lyn"                                                     3:33:18               Lyn Harris                                                                          Kansas City, MO


         Unlimited Solo Man
                 GOLD         "Monday Night Sprints 2"        3:01:37               Andy Capel                                                                      Maumelle, AR

                 SILVER       "White Shadow"                            3:04:04               Tom Selva                                                                          Columbia, MO

                 BRONZE                                                                    3:04:25               Josh Flatten                                                                     Madison, SD

                                         "Spaceball One"                             3:05:54              Rusty Self                                                                           Hannibal, MO

                                         "Monday Night Sprints 1"       3:13:19               Phil Capel                                                                          Sherwood, AR
                                         "Water is Life"                                3:16:18               Joshua Sexton                                                                 Overland Park, KS

                                         "Dead Last"                                      3:31:51               Johnny Ortiz                                                                   Belton, MO

                                         "0662"                                                3:38:46               Clay Moeller                                                                    Carrollton, MO

                         

        Unlimited Tandem
                 GOLD         "Tandemonium"                             3:14:45               Chad Brashears & Daryll Simon                           Springfield & Rogersville, MO

                 SILVER       "2 Crazy 2 Care"                            3:15:54               Diane McHenry & Mandy Urban                         Ironton & Springfield, MO 

                 BRONZE   "Blue Streak ST21"                      3:25:46              Beth & Daryl Weidner                                                Tina, MO                       

                                         "Doing it for the Wine"             3:32:09               Carol Heddinghaus & Elke Boyd                          Rolla & Columbia, MO    

                                         "One Trek Mind... Your Pace

                                                      or Mine"                                3:37:32               Marie & Mark Ramsey                                               Cameron, MO


        SUP Team (3 or 4)

                 GOLD         "Twisted Kitty"                              4:29:25                Cami Ronchetto, Linda LaFontaine, Shane Perrin

                                                                                                                                                 & John Gaich                                                             Columbia & St. Louis, MO, & Indianola, IA

                 SILVER       "Greystoke"                                      4:58:14               Teresa Losito, Daren Wolf, Nick Diener, 

                                                                                                                                                  & Vince Karamanov                                             St. Louis, MO


        Pedal Drive 

                  GOLD        "Betty"                                                4:39:58               Jerico Lefort                                                                     Sturgeon, MO


        Dugout Canoe 

                  GOLD        "Juicy Lucy"                                      6:28:05              Churchill Clark                                                                Cooper's Landing, MO (Aurora, CO)


Race to the Dome

2017 Race to the Dome Results
Saturday, Sept. 30, 2017


The 8th Annual Race to the Dome was held on Saturday, September 30, 2017. There were two race courses: Providence Landing or Hartsburg Access to Wilson's Serenity Point at Noren Access in Jefferson City, MO


The Missouri River at Jefferson City was 6.85 feet and 48.5 kcfs.

 Overall Hartsburg Winner - "Ladsurfski" - Mira Doneva & Ron Ladzinski  (1:37) - Unlimited Tandem.

 Overall Providence Winner - "Monday Night Sprints 1" - Andy Capel (3:01) - Solo Man Unlimited. 

We had 91 boats with 140 paddlers. 


Deepest gratitude to all the paddlers that came out to support Missouri River Relief. 


Thank you to all the wonderful volunteers, and to our sponsors, Missouri American Water, Heartland Paddler, Osage Paddle Sports, Ladsurfski, Alpine Shop, Dominos and the Jefferson City Parks & Rec. Department.