Race to the Dome

2018 Race to the Dome Results
Saturday, Sept. 29, 2018

The 9th Annual Race to the Dome was held on Saturday, September 29, 2018. There were two race courses: Providence Landing or Hartsburg Access to Wilson's Serenity Point at Noren Access in Jefferson City, MO. The Providence Race Course is 27.6 miles. The Hartsburg Race Course is 15.8 miles. We had 173 paddlers in 122 boats in the race!


Click here for access to race photos and more!


 Overall Hartsburg Winner - "Thor" - Savannah & Mike Herbert  (1:25:30) - Unlimited Tandem.
 Overall Providence Winner - "Queequeg's Coffin" - Mandy Urban & Dylan McHardy (2:44:10) - Mixed Unlimited Tandem


The Missouri River at Jefferson City was 14.9 feet and 116 kcfs.

Deepest gratitude to all the paddlers that came out to support Missouri River Relief. 

Thank you to all the wonderful volunteers, and to our sponsors, Missouri American Water, Osage Paddle SportsLadsurfskiAlpine Shop, Diggit Graphics, Logboat Brewing Co., Fechtel Beverage, Dominos, The Kelley Group and the Jefferson City Parks & Rec. Department. 


You can download the race results on this Google Drive Spreadsheet. 

Hartsburg Course (15.6 miles)

70 paddlers in 47 boats


                 MEDAL                Racers                                                          Time                                Boat Name                                                 City, State

        Adult/Child Tandem

                 GOLD                  Jesse & Konner Poynter                  1:45:45                       Team Awesome                                      Monett, MO

                 SILVER                LaDon & Levi Atkinson                     1:51:30                       0270                                                             Bowling Green, MO

                 BRONZE           Di McHenry & Michael Duncil      1:53:45                       Grammy Di & Mikey                           Ironton & Union, MO

                                                 David & Lucas Combs                        1:55:55                       Scutes and Barbels                               Columbia, MO

                                                 Tina Brooke

                                                         & Sally Wohlgemuth                   2:22:40                       Nonah                                                          Carrolton, MO

                                                 Katy & Leona Miller                            3:07:05                       River Wolf                                                 Pierpont, MO

                                                 Zach & Gretchen Davenport         3:36:37                       Gretch & Grizz                                        Ashland, MO


         Alum2 Mixed
                GOLD                  Mike & Sarah Anderson                    1:57:00                       ACS                                                                Hallsville, MO 

                SILVER                Monty & Jan Eitel                                  2:10:45                      Frayed Knot                                              Topeka, KS

        C1 Woman
                 GOLD                 Patricia Jansen                                        2:39:27                      PeeJay                                                         O'Fallon, MO


        C2 Mixed
                 GOLD                 Katy Hudler & DJ Jones                    2:04:55                       Ol' Holy                                                      St. Louis, MO

                 SILVER                Perry & Emily Whitaker                   2:06:50                       Banana Boat                                            St. Louis, MO

                 BRONZE           Hunter & Kelly Jennings                  2:13:50                       Quality Time                                            Chattanooga, TN

                                                 Paige Shoemaker

                                                         & Hunter Forkum                         2:15:20                       Oar & Peace                                             Lee's Summit, MO & Miami, OK

                                                 Sandy Neal & Terry Merritt            2:23:18                       No Stress                                                   Easley, MO

                                                 Heidi & Kevin Alleman                      2:44:45                       NCC-1701                                                 Harrisburg, MO

                                                 Sabrina Davenport

                                                         & Beau Griffith                               3:31:37                       Ecto 1                                                           Ashland & Nelson, MO


        C2 Men

                 GOLD                 Darren & Chris Goans                        2:01:40                       Air Corps                                                   California, MO

        K1 Man
                GOLD                  Nicholas Wagner                                  1:41:40                       Osage Octopus                                      Jefferson City, MO

                SILVER                Jared Zillig                                                1:48:45                       Bananapancakes                                   Columbia, MO

                BRONZE            Jared Sawyer                                          1:49:55                       Tom Sawyer                                              Morgantown, IN

                                                WT Bryan                                                   1:51:35                       WT                                                                 Columbia, MO

                                                Darrell Stegeman                                  1:51:50                       The Beer Barge                                      Jefferson City, MO

                                                Kevin DeVoto                                           1:51:55                      Kevin's Kayak                                          Kansas City, MO

                                                Jeff Hamburg                                           1:58:10                       Wears Creek Yacht Club                  Jefferson City, MO

                                                Jeff Hailey                                                  2:01:01                       Oar we there yet?                                 Columbia, MO

                                                Justin DeVoto                                          2:01:10                       Justin's Kayak                                         Kansas City, MO

                                                Christopher Hailey                               2:01:35                       Goat Boat                                                 Columbia, MO

                                                Quinten Martin                                       2:07:00                       Big Rocky                                                  Mexico, MO

                                                Alan Brock                                                 2:08:10                       The Worst Boat                                     Columbia, MO

                                                Brian Nodine                                            2:08:20                       Brian that is called Brian                  Hartsburg, MO

                                                Scott Brooks                                             2:12:56                       Catfish Hunter                                       Jefferson City, MO

                                                Ryan Penrod                                             2:16:00                       Kermit                                                         Maryland Heights, MO

        K1 Woman
                 GOLD                  Sherry Isenhart                                     2:04:55                                                                                                Hartsburg, MO       

                 SILVER                Lisa Wells                                                  2:12:45                       Wells 3                                                        Columbia, MO             

                 BRONZE           Jen Bradford                                            2:15:55                       Socorro del Río                                      Boonville, MO  

                                                 AmyRose Tomlinson                           2:15:56                                                                                                Columbia, MO

                                                 Lynn DeCapo                                           2:24:50                       The Poco                                                    Columbia, MO

                                                 Eileen Combs                                          2:29:15                       Double Dog Dare                                  Arnold, MO

 
        K2 Mixed 
                 GOLD                  Audrey & Brian Harmon                  1:55:30                       He's Paddling for 3                               Omaha, NE

                 SILVER                Benjamin Stenger

                                                         & Tricia Saffo                                   2:09:00                       Stenger & Saffo                                      Festus, MO


         K2 Men 
                 GOLD                 Kevin & Lee Swearingen                   1:43:25                       Swearing Along                                      St. Charles, MO


        Unlimited Solo Woman
                 GOLD                 Mira Doneva                                            1:42:20                       Ladsurfski                                                  Olathe, KS


        Unlimited Solo Man
                 GOLD                 Bob Westrum                                          1:32:01                       Epic Ride                                                    Boone, IA


        Unlimited Tandem
                 GOLD                 Mike & Savannah Herbert               1:25:30                       Thor                                                              Rogers, AR               

                 SILVER               John McCoy & Larry Waters          1:34:50                       Some Beach!                                           Hannibal, MO & Payson, IL 

                 BRONZE           Pete Roscoe & Thein Le                    1:35:45                       Tragically Hip                                          Chesterfield & St. Paul, MO


Providence Course (27.6 miles)
103 paddlers in 74 boats


                 Medal                   Racers                                                           Time                              Boat Name                                                City, State
        C1 Man  
                GOLD                  Dana Kee                                                   3:25:24                       Grab a chance                                          Lisbon, MO


        C2 Men           
                GOLD                   Jon Marble & Vince Burkemper  3:10:49                       Misguided                                                 Wildwood & Manchester, MO

                SILVER                 Mike & Samuel Claypool                  3:41:10                       Claypool                                                     Webster Groves, MO

                BRONZE            Steven Hemmann

                                                        & Dan Meyers                                  3:44:08                       Hemmann                                                 Columbia, MO

                                                 Steve & Lukas Lamb                            4:00:23                       The Lucky Guppy                                  Jefferson City, MO


        C2 Women
                 GOLD                  Heather Gillich

                                                         & Cathy Gunther                          4:06:30                       The Organism                                         Columbia, MO


        C2 Mixed
                 GOLD                 Elke Boyd & Jerico Lefort                 3:26:41                       Gnome or Whine                                  Columbia & Sturgeon, MO

                 SILVER               Melissa Nilson & Bernie Arnold   3:51:15                        Wenonah Thing                                    St. Louis & Arnold, MO

                 BRONZE           Dead Last Johnnie

                                                         & Sherrie Ortiz                               4:05:40                       Mom, Dad & Fred                                 Belton, MO


        C3

                 GOLD                 Doug Jennings, Amy Kellner

                                                         & Joe Furst                                        2:59:19                       Team Taco                                                Kansas City, MO & Shawnee, KS

                 SILVER                Rusty, Amber & Grady Coons       3:24:55                       Calico Sun & Moon                              Camden Point, MO
                 BRONZE           Jim Terrell , Robert

                                                         & Stephen Jackson                      3:41:46                       3 River Rats                                              St. Louis & Florissant, MO


        C4

                 GOLD                 Sarah Wright, Doug Geist, Tom

                                                         Mazurek & Matthew Britt      4:01:11                       Sadie Hawkins Dance                         St. Louis, Arnold, DeSoto and Boonville, MO


        K1 Man
                GOLD                  Al Bauer                                                     3:04:45                                                                                                Olathe, KS

                SILVER                Paul Porneluzi                                        3:09:34                        My V7                                                         Rocheport, MO

                BRONZE           Richard Cotton                                       3:10:19                       Stellar 1962                                            Jamesport, MO

                                                Bob Meyer                                                3:11:10                                                                                                Camdenton, MO

                                                Eric Wegener                                          3:22:37                        WOW                                                         Higginsville, MO

                                                Andrew Richardson                            3:23:15                        Wendy                                                        Warrensburg, MO

                                                Shawn Hoehns                                        3:23:30                       The J.R. Selvey                                       Grandview, MO

                                                Brian Smith                                               3:23:34                                                                                                Lee's Summit, MO

                                                Shane Kampeyer                                   3:24:15                       The Anne Marie                                     Jefferson City, MO

                                                John Trupka                                             3:26:00                                                                                                St. Charles, MO

                                                Bill Behrns                                                 3:26:41                                                                                                St. Louis, MO 

                                                tim littell                                                     3:29:31                       Wabasha Express                                 Columbia, MO

                                                Aron Trupka                                             3:33:51                                                                                                O'Fallon, MO

                                                Ross Burlbaw                                          3:34:02                       Bad Investment                                      Jefferson City, MO

                                                Michael White                                        3:35:26                       Michael White                                        Basehor, KS

                                                Ken Meadows                                         3:38:07                       Kit 1959                                                     Murphysboro, IL

                                                Mike Stillman                                          3:38:48                       Last Chance                                              Festus, MO

                                                Grant Christensen                               3:39:31                       1 Lost Buoy                                               Jefferson City, MO

                                                Keith Stumphf                                        3:40:38                                                                                                Florissant, MO

                                                Michael Basler                                       3:40:48                        0911                                                             Warson Woods, MO

                                                Don Denton Turley                              3:52:59                       Sawfish                                                       Shawnee, KS

                                                Dan Meagher                                          4:20:40                       Just Dan                                                     Lewiston, NY

                                                Bob Stacy                                                  4:20:52                       Just Bob                                                      Eldorado Springs, MO

 
        K1 Woman 
                GOLD                  Stacey Rasco                                           3:17:09                                                                                                Faucett, MO   

                SILVER                Lydia C Bauer                                         3:18:27                       Epic V7                                                        Olathe, KS             

                BRONZE           Renee Simmons                                     3:21:00                       BoCoMo Gal                                            Columbia, MO      

                                                Kim Winkley                                            3:24:19                       The Punisher                                           Raymore, MO

                                                Heather Eichhorn                                 3:28:55                                                                                                Lawrence, KS

                                                Jessica Kyanka-Maggart                  3:39:37                       The Jerkhead: Helen Marie            Lee's Summit, MO

                                                Christine Jackson                                 3:41:24                       Boatacious Blonde Solo                    Florissant, MO

                                                Dee Landau                                              3:43:00                        Vaquita                                                       Overland Park, KS

                                                Karen Smilgis                                          3:43:58                        Seda Swift                                                 Kansas City, KS

                                                Melanie Knocke                                     3:53:07                       For Pete's Sake                                       Columbia, MO

                                                Cindy Beilfuss                                         3:56:20                                                                                                Gladstone, MO

                                                Inna Novikova                                         4:02:59                       Buckle Pup                                                Omaha, NE

                                                Elizabeth Evans                                      4:06:28                       Critter                                                         New Bloomfield, MO

                                                Melissa Kleeschulte                            4:09:20                       MGELM                                                      St. Charles, MO

                                                Kelly Ellston                                             4:12:45                       Big Red                                                        Shawnee, KS


        Unlimited Solo Woman

                GOLD                  Candi Hill                                                  3:21:16                       Buoy Dodger                                            Shawnee, KS

                SILVER                Beth Weidner                                         3:35:33                       Sunny S18S                                               Tina, MO

              
        Unlimited Solo Man
                GOLD                  Josh Flatten                                             2:44:45                                                                                                Madison, SD

                SILVER                Rusty Self                                                  2:49:10                       Spaceball One                                         Hannibal, MO

                BRONZE           Matthew Kirkweg                                2:55:10                                                                                                 Jefferson City, MO

                                                JW Lile                                                        2:55:12                       Paddle Wacker                                       Plattsburg, MO

                                                Patrick Wellner                                      2:55:15                      Pierreadise                                                Pierre, SD

                                                Jeff Behrns                                               2:58:00                       a.....paddler                                                St. Louis, MO

                                                Tom Selva                                                  2:59:20                       Blue Bomber                                            Columbia, MO

                                                Mark Fingerhut                                      3:23:07                      Fingerhut                                                   ST. Louis, MO

                                                Clay Moeller                                            3:24:08                       0662                                                             Carrollton, MO

                                                Dave Lackey                                             3:24:32                       waterlily                                                     Ashland, MO


        Unlimited Mixed Tandem

                GOLD                  Mandy Urban 

                                                        &  Dylan McHardy                       2:44:10                        Queequeg's Coffin                               Strafford & Springfield, MO

                SILVER                Laura & Ryan Milby                             2:56:55                       Married With Children                     Liberty, MO

                BRONZE            Alma & Bryan Hopkins                     3:01:15                       Beauty & The Beast                             Columbia, MO


        Unlimited Mens Tandem

                GOLD                  Joshua Sexton & Dan Voss              2:47:00                      Book 'em Danno!                                   Kansas City & Peculiar, MO

                SILVER                Chad Brashears & Daryl Simon    2:49:20                       Tandemonium                                         Springfield & Rogersville, MO

                BRONZE           Stephen J Lynn

                                                        & Rocky Caldwell                          2:49:35                      MoArk Boys                                              London, AR & West Plains, MO

  
        SUP Woman
                GOLD                  Brendaly Rodriguez Muñoz           4:44:50                       Pellita                                                           St. Louis, MO

                SILVER                Stacy Camden                                         4:46:59                                                                                                St. Louis, MO                                                                                                          
        SUP Man
                GOLD                  Shane Camden                                       4:46:25                       Timber Longboard Co.                       St. Louis, MO


        Pedal Drive 

                GOLD                  Ben Jakobsen                                          3:16:26                       Pedal This!                                                Spring Hill, KS

        Custom Team SUP 

                GOLD                 Beth Burkhart, Cami Ronchetto,  4:11:00                       Valhalla Standing                                 St. Louis, Columbia, 

                                                        Daren Wolf, Jessica Kiefer,

                                                        Linda LaFontaine, G, Kyle