The 6th Annual Race to the Dome was held on Saturday, October 17, 2015.

The Missouri River at Jefferson City was 7.56 feet and 53.6 kcfs

    Overall Hartsburg Winner - "Old Coyote" John McCoy (1:43) - Solo Male Short Surfski

    Overall Providence Winner - "Ladsurfski" Mira Doneva & Ron Ladzinski (2:51) - Mixed Tandem Unlimited

We had 99 boats with 134 paddlers. 


View & Download photos here. 

GOLD          125                "Sons of Auxvasse Creek"       2:18              Russ Wright                                                                     Maysville, MO                                   

GOLD          1554            "Random Chimp"                           2:13             Matthew & Rachel Keeler                                        Columbia, MO                               

GOLD          1964            "The Flying Pig!"                            1:57             Trevor K. Dowdney                                                      Osage Beach, MO        

SILVER        119               "SUP Hoov"                                      2:23             Kevin Hoover                                                                   Eldon, MO              

GOLD          1111             "Darkside"                                       4:23              Kelly Kasten                                                                     Columbia, MO  

K1 Man

SUP Man

GOLD          3355            "Sheena Boggs"                             2:02              Sheena Boggs                                                                  Boonville, MO    

K1 Man

SUP Woman

GOLD         7580            "Old Coyote"                                   1:43              John McCoy                                                                     Hannibal, MO             
SILVER       724               "Dr. Jarry's Creek Boat"           1:46              Gerry Mitchell                                                                St. James, MO  

BRONZE   1617            "Team Stein"                                   1:57              Barry Wiese                                                                     St. Charles, MO  

Providence Course (26.6 miles)

Alum2 Men

GOLD          5975            "Aluminaughty"                             1:50              Marilyn Thieman and Brian Brooks                   Eldon, MO     

SILVER        127               "Shorty 'N' Donna"                      1:51              Jim & Donna Short                                                       Springfield, MO      

BRONZE    3247            "Osage Paddle Sports"              1:59              Kent & Susan Robinson                                             Bonnot's Mill, MO  

4                      4620            "Kee"                                                    2:14                                                                                                               Lisbon, MO

5                      725               "Jayamanne"                                   2:31              Andrew & Anna Jayamanne                                   Columbia, MO  

6                      4344            "Mark"                                                2:39              Jeanne Abbot & Alan Bunch                                   Columbia, MO      

GOLD          11                  Ladsurfski                                          2:51              Mira Doneva & Ron Ladzinski                               Kansas City, MO

SILVER       ​1655             "Girls RULE, Boys DROOL"    3:16              Diane McHenry & Mandy Urban                        Ironton/Springfield, MO                     

BRONZE   1313             "Beauty & the Beast"                  3:20             Bryan & Alma Hopkins                                               Columbia, MO 

4                     1006             "Luna Chix"                                      3:28              Renee Simmons & Jeanette Anthony               Columbia & Kansas City, MO                   

5                     2205             "Roscoe-Brock"                             3:43              Pete Roscoe & Barry Brock                                    Chesterfield/Sedalia, MO                          

6                     5985             "Cirrhosis of the River"             3:49              DJ and Chris Schilly                                                     Bloomsdale & Festus, MO            

7                      333               "Julia Belle Swain"                       4:15              Tim Gibbons & Jared Zillig                                       Columbia, MO                  

RACERS

GOLD          2311             "The Silverbacks"                        2:58                John Quint & Paul Davis                                         Boonville, MO                   

Surfski Man

Unlimited Solo Man

GOLD         1976             "River Bandits"                              1:47              Ryan Slebos & Todd Smith                                      Olathe & Overland Park, KS                   SILVER       1946            "Alan and Charlie"                        1:49              Alan Eyink and Charlie Lockwood                      Columbia, MO                               

BRONZE   4752            "DLJ's"                                                 2:10              Johnnie Ortiz & Jerico LeFort                               Sturgeon and Belton, MO                

4                     1234            "Murkee Water"                           2:12              Aaron McMurray & Josiah "Duke" Kee           Columbia, MO                                

GOLD          52                  "12 n 16"                                            3:55              Phil Rodway                                                                     Frontenec, MO                                                                               


K2 Mixed

GOLD          1607            "Wears Creek Yacht Club"      2:03             Maureen Monaghan & Jeff Hamburg               Jefferson City, MO 

SILVER        4363            "Smoker's Delight II"                  2:05               Dan Wright & Luscious Linda B                           Atlanta & Boonville, MO  

GOLD          7000            "Tandemonium"                             3:03              Daryll Simon, Diane Diebold & Chad Brashears - Rogersville, Branson & Springfield, MO

SILVER        1217            "DLTW"                                              3:46              Aaron, Angie and John Hoefer                             Fair Grove and Smithville, MO  

GOLD          573                "Chuck Lahmeyer"                      5:19               Chuck Lahmeyer                                                           Jefferson City, MO  

RACE NAME

GOLD          1108            "River Momma"                             2:03              Christy Miller                                                                  Macon, MO 

SILVER        422               "Science is Fun"                             2:07              Joan Twillman                                                                 St. Charles, MO 

BRONZE    52                  "Slow Ride"                                      2:14               Lisa Wells                                                                          Columbia, MO  

4                     1011             "Bergin"                                              2:16              Terica Bergin                                                                  Mokane, MO      

5                     1130             "Bluehair"                                         2:29              Kerry Hodges                                                                  St. Louis, MO   

6                     1004             "Puddle Jumper"                          2:42               K. Buschmann                                                                Freeburg, MO  

7                     3333             "Sieradzki"                                        2:59              Jennifer Sieradzki                                                        Columbia, MO     

8                     5683             "Yes2Life1"                                      4:09              Tanski-French

C1 Man

GOLD          3802            "Freshwater Pearls"                    4:25              Elke Boyd and Janet Moreland                            Columbia, MO 

​GOLD          4802           "Sunny Endurance"                      3:45              Beth Weidner                                                                  Tina, MO                                            

SILVER       781               "Red                   "                                 3:53              Tina Brooke                                                                      Carrolton, MO 

BRONZE   8289​            "Newheart"                                      4:00              Forest Newheart                                                           Kansas City, MO                                

4                     1200            "Vision"                                               4:03             Diane Bemis                                                                      Omaha, NE                                         

5                     2224            "Sunny Side Up"                             4:17             Dee Landau                                                                       Overland Park, KS     

6                     1962            "Dagger"                                            4:20              Jane Cotton                                                                      Jamesport, MO

C3

C2 Woman

BOAT#

C2 Men

K1 Woman

C2 Women

GOLD          4321            "Channel Cats"                               4:07              Grace Stojeba & Sam Claypool                             Columbia, MO

SILVER        1701            "Escape Pod"                                    4:12             Melanie & Phil Knocke                                              Columbia, MO   

Hartsburg Course (15.6 miles)

SUP Man

C2 Mixed

Alum2 Mixed

C3 

C2 Mixed

TIME

GOLD         ​1024​            "Brett's Boat"                                  4:01              Gina Bradley                                                                    Blue Springs, MO                                 

GOLD          707               "River Scouts"                                 2:43             Hal, Danny & Stevie Johnson                                 Columbia, MO                                       

SILVER       708                "Tuppy & the Seal Puppies"    3:57             Duncan, Gertrude & Aurora Foss                        Jefferson City, MO                

CITY

C1 Man

Surfski Tandem

GOLD          5366             "Eddyriders"                                    3:51             Matthew Story and Shannon Troutman          Columbia and Rocheport, MO

SILVER        46                   "Rock and Row"                            4:22              Kenneth Wodrich & Keton Schroeder             Concordia and Lee's Summit, MO  

BRONZE    1466             "Team Thornton"                         4:26              Blake and Arland Thornton                                    St. Louis, MO, and Ann Arbor, MI 

GOLD          4326            "White Privilege"                         3:02              Kevin Sellers Camdenton, MO                                   

SILVER       5140            "Stay Out of Harm's Way"       3:03             Bob Harms                                                                        Palos Heights, IL                                      

BRONZE   2177            "Spencer"                                           3:04             Dylan McHardy                                                              Strafford, MO                                          

4                     6975            "Aquarock"                                       3:10              Doug Robinett                                                                Lenexa, KS                                                        

5                     8929            "Seabiscuit"                                      3:13              Braxton Carter                                                               Sioux Falls, SD                                             

6                     6896            "Judy Garland"                               3:29              Paul Porneluzi                                                                New Franklin, MO                                    

7                     201               "Stellar Yellow"                              3:33             Mark Jacobi                                                                      Sunrise Beach, MO                                           

8                     8561            "Paul Witzel"                                   3:33              Paul Witzel                                                                       Cabool, MO                                                

9                     1080            "Shelby"                                              3:36              Bauer                                                           

GOLD          3907            "Brashear/Heddinghaus"        1:59               Laura Brashear & Carol Heddinghaus             Rolla, MO     

Pedal Drive Kayak

GOLD          1988             "Little Sister"                                  3:02              Tom Selva                                                                         Columbia, MO

SILVER       1410             "Daddy's Yard Pass"                   3:12              Rusty Self                                                                          Hannibal, MO 

BRONZE   2300             "Dan Frisch"                                    3:14              Dan Frisch                                                                         St. Louis, MO 

1                     7650             "Cave Creek Paddlers"             3:16              Jed Friedrichsen                                                           Columbia, MO
2                     721                "Tsunami"                                         3:29              Daryl Weidner                                                               Columbia, MO                                    

3                     17                   "Necky"                                              3:48              Richard Cotton                                                              Jamesport, MO                                   

​4                     5848             "Phyxius - West River 180"   3:49              Walt Vosicka                                                                   Omaha, NE                                                         

5                     5678             "Zarya"                                               3:58              Brian Duncan                                                                 Chamois, MO                                              

6                     92                   "Bob"                                                   4:02              Matt Peters                                                                      Columbia, MO                                       

7                     1949             "Missouri River Paddler"         4:12             Randolph                                                                           

8                     47                   "Lord Nelson"                                 4:18              Catlin Ames                                                                     Columbia, MO                                             

9                     211                "The White Turd"                         4:24             Brian Waldrop                                                                Flamm City, MO                                      

10                  789                "Yes2Life2"                                      4:25             Dierek Leonhard                                                           Columbia, MO                                             

11                  2907             "Denny O'Pete"                            4:27              Dennis Peterson                                                            Auxvasse, MO                                   

12                  1                      "COMO Kayaker"                        4:29             Tim Sanders                                                                      Columbia, MO                                

13                  68                   "Dagger 13"                                     4:34             Roger Readenour                                                          Columbia, MO   

14                  42                   "Don't Panic!"                                 4:35             Grant Christensen                                                        Jefferson City, MO   

Unlimited Tandem

GOLD         777                "Freedom"                                        2:17              Hunter Jennings                                                            Chattanooga, TN                                                                          

Unlimited Solo Woman

GOLD         1886             "Team DelMonte"                        3:46              Sabrina Davenport & Hallie Ladd                       Ashland & Columbia, MO      

Race to the Dome

K1 Woman

Surfski  Woman

C2 Men

GOLD         340               "Chaos"                                               1:52              Mark Frankenbach                                                      Palmyra, MO     

SILVER      1947             "Larry Waters"                               1;53              Larry Waters                                                                   Payson, IL         

BRONZE  8008             "Fitch"                                                  2:04             Jonathan Fitch                                                                Jefferson City, MO      

4                    21                    "Turd Ferguson"                           2:07             Colin Schuster                                                                 Columbia, MO   

5                    22                   "Skywalker"                                      2:08             Luke Nation                                                                      Columbia, MO 

6                    1926             "Ricefield Slick"                              2:12             Robert Hemmelgarn                                                   Columbia, MO         

5                    14                    "Martin Woodward"                  2:16             Martin Woodward                                                        Lee's Summit, MO   

6                    100                "Boat with no name"                   2:16             Rudolph Raith                                                                  Belton, MO

7                    808                "Pokey"                                              2:17               Bob Hague                                                                        Columbia, MO  

8                    101                "Terry Merritt"                              2:25              Terry Merritt                                                                   Columbia, MO    

9                     7                     "Ozark Rambler"                          2:36              Don Sechrest                                                                   Birch Tree, MO      

10                 11                   "The Implication"                         2:38              Luke Bernskoetter                                                       Jefferson City, MO   

12                  4012            "Meadow Creek Cons. I"          3:13              Dennis Figg                                                                      Jefferson City, MO  

13                  3333            "Meadow Creek Cons. II"        3:14              Mike Brock                                                                       Jefferson City, MO