45 Paddlers in 31 Boats


           MEDAL              Racers                                                                  Time                             Boat Name                                        City, State​

Adult/Child Tandem

           GOLD                  Sofie Searcy & Di McHenry                    1:43:00                       Grammy Di & Sofia!                    Ironton & Union, MO

           SILVER                Stevie & Hal Johnson                                 2:03:15                       River Scouts                                     Columbia, MO


C1 Man

           GOLD                  Jerico Lefort                                                    1:41:48                       Smurfette's Revenge                  Sturgeon, MO

           SILVER                Daniel Herich                                                 1:42:57                       Dan's Dinghy                                    Overland, MO


​C2 Men

           GOLD                  Brent Ricci & Sam Miller                          1:40:43                       Team Slöfockar                              St. Louis & Kansas City, MO

           SILVER                Brett Swanstrom & Matt Frank           1:45:57                       Canoe                                                  St. Louis, MO

​           BRONZE            Tim Eichholz & Shawn Burle                  1:59:17                       Midwest Magellan                       St. Louis & Rock Hill, MO


C2 Women

           GOLD                  Carol Heddinghaus 

                                                    & Laura Brashear                                 1:46:56                       River Rangers                                 Rolla, MO


​C2 Mixed

           GOLD                  Kelly & Hunter Jennings                          1:53:00                       Quality Time                                    Chattanooga, TN

           SILVER                Ellen & Jim Misloski                                    1:58:07                       Charming Nancy                           Jefferson City, MO


C3 Hartsburg

           GOLD                  Sabrina & Gretchen Davenport

                                                    & Beau Griffith                                      2:29:04                       Ecto 1 1/2                                          Ashland & Nelson, MO


K1 Woman​​

           GOLD                  Allison Bock                                                     1:37:33                       Bocky                                                  Maywood, MO

           SILVER                Valli Kelley                                                        1:47:05                       Sassy Tsu                                           Odessa, MO

           BRONZE           Mary Stubbs                                                     1:48:45                       Stubbs                                                 Columbia, MO

                                           Brittiany Turner                                             1:56:02                       Little Kraken                                    Jefferson City, MO

                                           Sarah Mayberry                                             2:11:50                       Journey                                               Anna, IL
                                           Rachael Schumacher                                  2:30:14                        River Trash                                       Jefferson City, MO

K1 Man

           GOLD                  Paul Pornaluzi                                                 1:29:25                      Banana Slug                                      New Franklin, MO

           SILVER                Duncan Foss                                                    1:32:21                       Foss the Boss                                   Jefferson City, MO

           BRONZE           Mark Frankenbach                                       1:41:28                       Back to Basics                                 Columbia, MO

                                           Jonathan Cannon                                          1:42:40                       Cannon                                               Jefferson City, MO

                                           Richard Wallis                                                 1:43:44                       Rob Roy                                              Jefferson City, MO

                                           Rob Dixon                                                          1:51:45                       Pescador                                            Columbia, MO

                                           Chris Galloway                                               1:56:01                       Kraken                                                 Jefferson City, MO


​K2 Mixed

           GOLD                  Jesse & Kory Poynter                                1:36:09                       Soul Reaper                                      Monett & Rolla, MO

           SILVER                Maureen Monaghan

                                                   & Jeff Hamburg                                      1:37:42                       Wears Creek Yacht Club          Jefferson City, MO


K2 Men

           GOLD                  John McCoy & Larry Waters                 1:24:36                       Some Beach                                     Hannibal, MO & IL

           SILVER                Denny & Justin Buckler                            1:50:02                       Against the Wind                         Columbia, MO       


Unlimited Solo Man

           GOLD                  Greg Suttles                                                     1:33:20                       Suttle one                                          Quincy, IL


Unlimited Tandem​

           GOLD                  Dottie & Scott Merritt                               1:27:23                       Merritts               

                    

SUP Man

           GOLD                  Dan Strieker                                                    1:46:44                       MOMO Paddler                                             St. Louis, MO


Providence Course (27.6 miles)

 39 Paddlers in 28 Boats


           MEDAL              Racers                                                                  Time                             Boat Name                                        City, State​​

C2 Mixed

           GOLD                  Elke Boyd & David Owens                       3:14:37                       Current Improv                             Columbia, MO


C2 Men

​           GOLD                  Tom Selva & Rusty Self                              2:44:41                       Daddy's Lincoln                             Columbia & Hannibal, MO

           SILVER                Joe & Sam Claypool                                    3:07:20                        Shake & Bake                                  St. Louis, MO

           BRONZE            Scott S. Luecker & Doug Buescher    3:11:48                        Woody Lamar                                 Washington, MO & Lawrence, KS


C3 Men

           GOLD                  Daryl Simon, Chad

                                                   & Adam Breshears                               2:33:26                        Tandemonium                                 Rogersville, MO


           SILVER                Stephen & Robert Jackson

                                                   & Mike Claypool                                    3:11:26                       Baby It's Cold Outside               Florissant & Kirkwood, MO            ​


K1 Woman

           GOLD                  Sherry Isenhart                                              2:59:58                      Isenhart                                               Hartsburg, MO          

           SILVER                Cindy Beilfuss                                                 3:05:24                      Plant Powered                                Gladstsone, MO

           BRONZE           Melissa Nilson                                                 3:25:00                      Zero Fox                                             St. Louis, MO


K1 Man

           GOLD                  Bob Westrum                                                 2:39:19                       Stellar Finish                                    Boone, IA

           SILVER                Nicholas Wagner                                          2:41:16                       Comfortably Numb Bum          Jefferson City, MO

           BRONZE           Matthew Britt                                                 2:50:42                       Roxie                                                    Boonville, MO

                                           Bernie Arnold                                                  2:55:12                       Arnold                                                 Arnold, MO

                                           Keith Stumphf                                                 3:06:57                       DAMFINO                                        Florissant, MO

                                           James Terrell                                                   3:07:35                       Mr. Chips                                            Moscow Mills, MO

                                           Jerry Callahan                                                 3:09:34                       Callahan

                                           Grant Christensen                                        3:11:15                       1 Lost Buoy                                      Jefferson City, MO

                                           Wesley Rudd                                                    3:12:50                      High Plains Drifter                       Hereford, TX

                                           Dean Hargett                                                  3:15:19                       Das Boot                                             Columbia, MO

                                           Josh Amato                                                       3:25:00                       Amato                                                 Town & Country, MO


K2 Mixed​​

           GOLD                  Christopher Tice​

                                                   & Deana McKelvie                                3:12:01                       SS McTice                                         St. Louis, MO


K2 Men

           GOLD                  Dan Frisch & Dylan McHardy               2:22:50                       McHardy                                            Springfield & Marshfield, MO


Unlimited Solo Woman
           GOLD                  Renee Simmons                                             3:00:52                       BoCoMo Gal                                    Columbia, MO


Unlimited Solo Man

           GOLD                  Matthew Kirkweg                                        2:50:10                       Kirkweg                                              Jefferson City, MO

           SILVER                Mark Fingerhut                                             2:54:27                       MoStar                                                St. Louis, MO

           BRONZE            Johnnie Ortiz                                                  2:56:51                       Dead Last Johnnie                       Belton, MO


Unlimited Tandem

           GOLD                  Beth and Daryl Weidner                          2:51:52                       The Accountant & I                      Tina, MO


Pedal Drive       

           GOLD                  Matt Walters                                                   2:26:24                       SS Bettie J Lefort                          St. Louis, MO


Hartsburg Course (15.6 miles)

Race to the Dome

2019 Race to the Dome Results
Rescheduled to Saturday, Nov. 2, 2019

The 10th Annual Race to the Dome was held on Saturday, November 2, 2019. There were two race courses: Providence Landing or Hartsburg Access to Wilson's Serenity Point at Noren Access in Jefferson City, MO. The Providence Race Course is 27.6 miles. The Hartsburg Race Course is 15.8 miles. We had 84 paddlers in 59 boats. 


Overall Hartsburg Winner - "Some Beach" - John McCoy & Larry Waters  (1:24:36) - K2 Men.
 Overall Providence Winner - Dan Frisch & Dylan McHardy - (2:22:50) - Mixed Unlimited Tandem


The Missouri River at Jefferson City was 19.2  feet and 156 kcfs.

Deepest gratitude to all the paddlers that came out to support Missouri River Relief. 

Thank you to all the wonderful volunteers, and to our sponsors, Missouri American Water, Paddle Stop New Haven, St. James Winery, GovWatch, Alpine ShopLogboat Brewing Co., Diggit GraphicsLadsurfski,​ Osage Paddle Sports,  UST Brands, Fechtel Beverage, DominosThe Kelley Group and the Jefferson City Parks & Rec. Department.

You can download the race results on this Google Drive Spreadsheet