Hartsburg Course (15.6 miles)

49 Paddlers in 31 Boats

                MEDAL              Racers                                                                  Time                             Boat Name                                        City, State​

Adult/Child Tandem

                GOLD                  Di McHenry & Michael Duncil              1:58                              Grammy Di & Mikey                   Ironton & St. Clair, MO

                SILVER                Cinda Eichler & Shelby Bryan                1:59                              J.A.W. (Just add water)              Columbia, MO

                BRONZE           Paul & Erica Porneluzi                                2:09                              Frog & Toad                                      New Franklin, MO

                                                Duncan & Aurora Foss                               2:15                              Tuppy & the Seal Puppy            Jefferson City, MO

                                                Mike & Jamie Leahy                                     2:52                              The Skipjack                                    Jefferson City, MO


C2 Woman

                GOLD                  Laura Brashear & Carol

                                                        Heddinghaus                                            2:14                              Rolla River Rangers                    Rolla, MO


C2 Man

                GOLD                  David Myers & Daryl Rhodes                2:20                              Retired II                                            Wildwood & Maryland                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             Heights, MO


C2 Mixed

                GOLD                  Erin & David Leuschke                              2:25                               No Promises!                                  Columbia, MO

                SILVER                Rita Edwards & Robert Profest           2:47                               Profast Riverbillies                      Tebbets & Jeff. City, MO

                SILVER                Rick Morrisey & Tracy Ritter                 2:47                              Coco Hellebender                        Jefferson City, MO


C3         

                GOLD                  Sabrina & Gretchen Davenport

                                                        & Jessica Counihan                              2:52                              Old Town Angels                           Ashland, MO     


C4

                GOLD                  Melissa Nilson, Bernie Arnold,                                                                                                                      St. Louis, Imperial and 
                                                        Hogan Haake & Sonora Haake      2:00                              Weekend with Bernie                        Webster Groves, MO


K1 Woman

                GOLD                  Carrie Elliott                                                    2:28                              Turbulent Vortex                          Columbia, MO

                SILVER                Ericca Thornhill                                             2:48                              Thornhill                                             Columbia, MO


K1 Man

                GOLD                  Larry Waters                                                   1:53                              Waters                                                Payson, IL

                SILVER                Jonathan Cannon                                         1:57                              Cannonballism                               Jefferson City, MO

                BRONZE           Ryan Wells                                                        2:21                              Captain Krill                                     Sedalia, MO

                                                Chris Galloway                                               2:24                              CouldBeWorking                          Jefferson City, MO

                                                Rusty Arringrom                                           2:27                               Ole Blue                                             Gladstone, MO

                                                Thomas Duffield                                            2:33                              Smarter not Harder!                   Liberty, MO

                                                Matt Feltrop                                                     2:33                              Feltrop                                                Jefferson City, MO

                                                Ron Medin                                                         2:37                              Callawegian Kayak                      Holts Summit, MO

                                                David Stock                                                       2:46                              Don't Let Me Drown!                Holts Summit, MO


K2 Men
​                GOLD                  Denny & Justin Buckler                            2:15                               Against the Wind                         Columbia, MO


Unlimited Solo Man

                GOLD                  Phil Capel                                                          1:42                              Silver Alert                                        Sherwood, AR

                SILVER                Greg Suttles                                                     1:51                              Suttle 1                                                Quincy, IL


Unlimited Solo Woman

                GOLD                  Mira Doneva                                                   1:43                               Ladsurfski                                         Olathe, KS

                SILVER                Karen Kesselring                                          1:49                               Kesselring                                         Hot Springs Village, AR


SUP Man

                GOLD                  Chris Otto                                                         2:21                              Otto                                                      Ballwin, MO


Alum2 Men

                GOLD                  Matt Quetsch & Tony Rende                 2:07                               The Gilded Lady                            Columbia, MO

                SILVER                Hal & Steve Johnson                                   2:41                              River Scouts                                     Columbia, MO



​Providence Course (27.6 miles)

48 Paddlers in 34 Boats


                MEDAL              Racers                                                                  Time                             Boat Name                                        City, State​

C2 Men

                GOLD                  Bill & Paul Behrns                                         3:36                              BEHRNS                                             St. Louis MO

                SILVER                Douglas & Jackson Bjornstad                3:53                              Big River Boys                                House Springs, MO

                BRONZE           Matthew Keeler & TJ Jaksa                     4:06                              Random Chimp                              Columbia, MO

                                                Peter Dyke & John George                      4:24                              Beast                                                    Columbia, MO


C4

                GOLD                  Jeff Stuart, Michelle Beck & 

                                                         Justin & Jessica Buckallew             3:37                              Stuart & Buckallew                      Independence & Parkville

​                

K1 Woman

                GOLD                  Dee Landau                                                      3:31                              DeeAblo                                             Overland Park, KS

                SILVER                Sherry Isenhart                                              3:37                              Shamrock                                          Hartsburg, MO

                BRONZE            Christy Kurtz                                                  4:18                              Wasabi Christy        

                BRONZE            Kimberly Stowers                                        4:18                              Fire & Knives                                    Independence, MO

                                                 Cassie Brandt                                                 4:23                              Sheboygan Schooner                  Columbia, MO

                                                 Liz Stepanovic                                                4:24                              Pura Vida                                           Columbia, MO

                                                 Rachel Proffitt                                               4:26                               notforproffitt                                  Columbia, MO

                                                 Katie Uttley                                                     4:34                              Uttley                                                   Columbia, MO


K1 Man

                GOLD                  Matthew Britt                                                3:26                               Mishi                                                    Boonville, MO

                SILVER                Dennis Race                                                     3:42                              Wet Willy                                          Fayette, MO

                BRONZE            Keith Stumphf                                                3:43                              Damfino                                             Florissant, MO

                                                 Shane Norell                                                   3:50                               Exceptionally Ordinary            Columbia, MO​

                                                 Joseph Weida                                                 4:09                              Water Rat                                         Peculiar, MO

                                                 Carl Mitchell                                                   4:09                              Vert Der Ferk                                  Great Bend, KS 

                                                 Christian Logan                                             4:13                              Logan                                                   Marthasville, MO

                                                 Richard Wolpert                                           4:27                              Mishka                                                Columbia, MO

                                                 James Stack                                                     4:34                              Stack                                                    Columbia, MO


SUP Man 

                GOLD                  Dan Strieker                                                    3:53                              Squirrel Whisperer                      St. Louis, MO

                SILVER                Michael Sorth                                                 3:56                               Sorth                                                    St. Louis, MO


Unlimited Solo Woman

                GOLD                  Brooke Vaughn                                              3:34                               Lost All My Ducks                        Bethany, OK                   


Unlimited Solo Man          

                GOLD                  Bryan Hopkins                                                2:58                              Manitou Paddler                           Columbia, MO

                SILVER                Nick Raikos                                                       3:04                              Raikos                                                  Springfield, MO


Unlimited Tandem                                                                                        

                GOLD                Dylan McHardy & Jacob Berry               2:41                              McHardy                                           Strafford & Springfield, MO

                SILVER                Mike & Savanna Herbert                          2:42                              Grey Wolf                                         Rogers, AR

                BRONZE            Tom Selva & Rusty Self                              2:49                              Shamu                                                 Columbia & Hannibal, MO

                                                Stephen Lynn & Jeff Schnelle                 2:51                              Paddle Dynamics                          London, AR & Irma, WI

                                                Joel Truitt & Gwen Hills                             3:01                             Gem Canoe Racing                       Houston, TX

                                                John & Aron Trupka                                     3:07                              Firing on 13 Cylinders               St. Charles & O'Fallon, MO

                                                Blake & Hayden Hackman                       4:05                               Thing 2                                               Columbia & Fayette, MO

2020 Race to the Dome Results
Saturday, October 10, 2020

The 11th Annual Race to the Dome was held on Saturday, October 10, 2020 on the Missouri River. There were two race courses: Providence Landing or Hartsburg Access to Wilson's Serenity Point at Noren Access in Jefferson City, MO. The Providence Race Course is 27.6 miles. The Hartsburg Race Course is 15.8 miles.


With Boone County COVID sporting event regulations, we were limited to 50 paddlers per race start. Everyone who entered was AWESOME! We had 97 paddlers in 65 boats. 

Overall Hartsburg Winner
- "Silver Alert" - Phil Capel (1:42) - Unlimited 

        Solo Man.
Overall Providence Winner - Jacob Berry & Dylan McHardy - (2:41) -

        Unlimited Tandem

The Missouri River at Jefferson City was 7.1  feet and 47.8 kcfs.

Deepest gratitude to all the paddlers that came out to support Missouri River Relief. 

Thank you to all the wonderful volunteers, and to our sponsors, Missouri American Water, UST Gear, Paddle Stop New HavenSt. James Winery, Evora by Dr. Becky LynnGovWatchFechtel Beverage, Alpine ShopOsage Paddle Sports​Logboat Brewing Co., Diggit Graphics,  Pita Pit, Grayson & Grayson,  Ladsurfski,​ ,  and the Jefferson City Parks & Rec. Department.

You can download the race results on this Google Drive Spreadsheet

Race to the Dome