Race to the Dome

2021 Race to the Dome Results
Saturday, October 2, 2021


The 11th Annual Race to the Dome was held on Saturday, October 2, 2021 on the Missouri River. There were two race courses: Providence Landing or Hartsburg Access to Wilson's Serenity Point at Noren Access in Jefferson City, MO. The Providence Race Course is 27.6 miles. The Hartsburg Race Course is 15.8 miles.


193 Paddlers competed in 130 Boats - the Largest Race to the Dome to date. 

Overall Hartsburg Winner - "Wyatt Are We Doing This?" - Wyatt Fletcher & Dan Frisch (1:51:46) - Adult & Child Tandem


Overall Providence Winner - "Gray Wolf" - Savanna Wright & Mike Herbert (2:44:22) - Unlimited Mixed Tandem

The Missouri River at Jefferson City was 6.0  feet and 43.4 kcfs.

Deepest gratitude to all the paddlers that came out to support Missouri River Relief. 

Thank you to all the wonderful volunteers, and to our sponsors, Missouri American Water, Alpine Shop, GovWatch, Paddle Stop New Haven, Midwest Paddle Adventures, St. James WineryEvora by Dr. Becky LynnLogboat Brewing Co., Waves Cider, Fechtel Beverage, Osage Paddle Sports​,  Pita Pit and the Jefferson City Parks & Rec. Department.

You can download the race results on this Google Drive Spreadsheet. 

Hartsburg Course (15.6 miles)

108 Paddlers in 70 Boats        

        MEDAL              Racers                                                                  Time                             Boat Name                                        City, State​

Adult & Child Tandem

        GOLD                  Wyatt Fletcher & Dan Frisch               1:51:46                       "Wyatt are we doing this?"   Springfield, MO

        SILVER                Michael Duncil & Diane McHenry    2:01:26                      "Mikey & Grammy Di"              Ironton, MO

        BRONZE           Cinda Eichler & Shelby Bryan               2:06:03                      "J.A.W. (Just Add Water)"       Columbia, MO

                                        Adam & Corwin Breshears                      2:15:08                      "Son Powered"                               Rogersville, MO

                                        Zeke Backus & Scott Christie                2:18:13                       "Red October"                               Columbia & Hermann, MO

                                        Erica & Paul Porneluzi                                2:21:57                      "Frog & Toad"                                  New Franklin, MO

                                        John & Paul McCabe                                   2:23:35                      "Killer Bee"                                       New Bloomfield, MO

                                        Lydia & Weyen Burnam                             2:41:39                      "Seas the Day"                                Columbia, MO


K1 Woman

        GOLD                  Allison Bock                                                    2:11:45                       "Bocky"                                              Hannibal, MO

        SILVER                Annette Humphreys                                 2:17:20                                                                                        Columbia, MO

        BRONZE            Judy Olcott                                                     2:22:10                       "War Admiral"                               Harrisburg, MO

                                        Anita McCullough                                        2:25:33                                                                                        Kansas City, MO

                                        Sarah Glavin                                                     2:31:13                       "OruBay"                                           Kansas City, MO

                                        Emily Woll                                                         2:43:15                       "P.K. Ginger"                                    Columbia, MO

                                        Janette Klein                                                   2:58:04                       "Meriweather"                               Warrensburg, MO

​                                        Nancy Wahrenbrock                                  2:58:23                       "Molly Brown"                                Columbia, MO

                                        Suzanne Lenz                                                  3:28:18                       "Forever Young 3"                        Prairie Home, MO

                                        Tobi Linneman                                                3:29:15                       "Forever Young 1"                        Boonville, MO


K1 Man

        GOLD                  Larry Waters                                                  1:59:37                                                                                       Payson, IL

        SILVER                Ken Meadows                                                2:02:35                                                                                       Murphysboro, IL

        BRONZE           Mark Frankenbach                                      2:04:14                      "Tried & True"                                 Columbia, MO

​                                        Trenneth Lewis                                               2:05:00                      "Lewis"                                                Gladstone, MO

                                        Colin Schuster                                                2:07:59                                                                                        Columbia, MO

                                        Matt Peters                                                      2:08:10                       "Old Red"                                          Columbia, MO

                                        Jordan Lane                                                     2:08:20                       "Clifford"                                            Slater, MO

                                        Rob Nix                                                               2:10:40                       "Baja 86"                                            Columbia, MO

                                        Barry McCullough                                        2:10:55                                                                                       Kansas City, MO

                                        Paul Byrne                                                         2:12:57                                                                                       Prairie Village, KS

                                        Shane Norell                                                    2:13:48                      "Exceptionally Ordinary"         Columbia, MO

                                        Chris Woods                                                    2:15:23                      "Thumb Print"                                 Rock Island, IL

                                        Brian Beatty                                                     2:16:45                      "The Dump Boat"                          Gardner KS

                                        Michael Corcoran                                         2:20:41                      "The Catalpa"                                  Fayette, MO

                                        Matt Feltrop                                                     2:20:43                      "River Runner"                               Jefferson City, MO

                                        Mark Boucher                                                 2:22:59                      "Green Eyed Lady"                       Lee's Summit, MO

                                        Gary Linhart                                                     2:22:59                      "Mango"                                              Lansing, KS

                                        Brian Nodine                                                   2:24:51                       "Competing for Next to Last Place"           Hartsburg, MO

                                        Jefferson Crew                                               2:26:39                      "Crew-Burnam-Ramage Clan"                      Columbia, MO

                                        Nolan Moriearty                                            2:28:20                      "Moriearty the Menace"           Columbia, MO

                                        Clark Wahrenbrock                                     2:40:40                      "The I Don't Know"                      Columbia, MO

                                        Mark Wahrenbrock                                     2:48:04                      "Bob"                                                    Columbia, MO


K2 Men

        GOLD                  Justin & Denny Buckler                            2:31:02                       "Against the Wind"                     Columbia, MO


K2 Mixed

        GOLD                 Lisa & Kurt Esker                                           2:22:24                       "Esker"                                                Florissant, MO


C1 Woman

        GOLD                  Kathryn Crombie                                         2:29:43                       "Sacagawea"                                   Columbia, MO

C1 Man

        GOLD                  Eric Turcotte                                                   2:04:56                       "E$"                                                       St. Charles, MO

        SILVER               Bernie Arnold                                                  2:27:15                       "Baby Grumman"                          Arnold, MO


C2 Women

        GOLD                  Charlotte Harder & Kaitlyn Sewell           2:11:52               "Twice the Trouble"                     Springfield, MO

        SILVER                Carol Heddinghaus & Linda Coffman      2:15:54               "Slingshot 222"                              Rolla & Hartsburg, MO


C2 Men

        GOLD                 Darrell Stegeman & Nicholas Wagner    1:54:16            "When it’s warm it tastes

                                                                                                                                                                  real crappy, but cold beer

                                                                                                                                                                  will make us happy!"                 Wardsville & Jefferson City, MO

        SILVER               Ron Haslag & Patrick Ashley                         2:10:00              "Y'all Crazy"                                    Jefferson City & Centertown, MO

        BRONZE           Greg Holloway & Matt Story                        2:13:20               "Riffle Riders"                                Columbia, MO

                                        Thomas Mazurek & Wayne Dick                 2:39:35               "Class of '79'"                                  Desoto, MO


C2 Mixed                                                                                        

        GOLD                 Melissa Nilson & Jonathan Cannon          2:03:20              "Moonlight Paddlers"                 St. Louis & Jefferson City, MO

        SILVER               Larisa Rudelson & Charlie Lockwood      2:04:00              "Age and Treachery"                    Columbia, MO

        BRONZE           Brandi & Doug Schwartz                                 2:11:24               "Schwartz"                                        Jefferson City, MO

                                        Ellen & Jim Misloski                                             2:34:35              "Dixie"                                                 Jefferson City, MO

                                        Sara & Dan Miller                                                  2:39:46              "Mosey on Down"                         Rocheport, MO


C3 

        GOLD                 Elke Boyd, Amy Meier & Doris Guillory   2:20:58               "Three Peas in a Pod"                 Columbia & Jefferson City, MO       

        SILVER               Chris Galloway & Matt & Adam Lynn        2:27:30               "S.S. MIMO"                                     Jefferson City & St. Louis, MO & Clarksville, MI

        BRONZE           Cheryl, David Stock & Ericca Thornhill    2:45:24              "The Three Amigos"                    Columbia, MO


C4 

        GOLD                  David, Lucas & Wyatt Combs

                                                & Kim Chojnacki                                            2:28:34               "Boaty McBoaterson"               Columbia, MO

        SILVER                Sabrina, Gretchen, Phoebe

                                                & Zack Davenport                                        3:13:49               "But Four's a Crowd"                 Ashland, MO


Unlimited Solo

        GOLD                  Greg Suttles                                                             1:55:47              "Suttle 1"                                            Quincy, IL

                                                                                                                                           

Alum 2 Men

        GOLD                 Jace & Jake Stubbs                                               2:20:25               "Alluminati"                                      Edgerton, MO

        SILVER                Dan Evans & Martin Snell                                2:30:12              "Silver Snapper"                             Columbia & Centralia, MO

        BRONZE           Stevie & Hal Johnson                                          2:50:07              "River Scouts"                                 Columbia, MO


Alum 2 Mixed

        GOLD                 Lindsay & Thomas Boyd                                    2:36:49               "Team Boyd "                                   Jefferson City, MO

        SILVER                Ashley Burnham & Cal Ramage                   2:56:32               "10-4"                                                  Columbia, MO & Dallas TX


SUP Man

        GOLD                 Brent Wade                                                              2:57:01               "Spider Pig"                                      Columbia, MO


SUP Woman

        GOLD                  Jane Cotton                                                             2:38:32               "Luna Kaholo"                                 Jamesport, MO       

        SILVER                Ali Wade                                                                    2:57:01               "Ali-Cat"                                             Harrisburg, MO



Providence Course (27.6 miles)
85 Paddlers in 60 Boats


        MEDAL              Racers                                                                         Time                             Boat Name                                        City, State​

K1 Woman

        GOLD ​                 Sherry Isenhart                                                     3:35:59                      "Ruby!"                                               Hartsburg, MO

        SILVER                Dee Landau                                                             3:37:35                       "DeeAblo"                                        Overland Park, KS

​        BRONZE           Sherri Ulbrich                                                         3:45:48                       "The Paddling Professor"       Marshall, MO

​                                        Sharlyn Todd                                                            3:51:33                       "Jazzagal"                                         Reed Spring, MO

                                        Heather Eichhorn                                                 3:52:30                                                                                       Lawrence, KS

​                                        Christy Kurtz                                                           4:05:57                      "Wasabi"                                            Peculiar, MO

​                                        Kimberly Tharp                                                      4:14:28                      "Gypsy Dreams "                           Independence, MO

                                        Samantha LeVieux                                                4:23:30                      "Huck Finn"                                      Eureka, KS

                                        Heather Weiler                                                      4:34:40                      "MamaBear"                                    St. Peters, MO

                                        Cheryl Sikkema                                                      4:43:43                       "Kiwi"                                                  Overland Park, KS

​                                        Claire Jackson                                                         4:47:40                      "Sweet Pea"                                      Florissant, MO

                                        Isa Cabonce                                                              4:47:53                      "Dory"                                                  St. Louis, MO


​K1 Man

​        GOLD ​                Bob Westrum                                                          3:08:33                      "Epic Adventure"                          Ogden, IA

        SILVER               Ozzy Larsen                                                             3:10:47                      "Wait...what?"                                 Davenport, IA

        BRONZE ​          Mike Rome                                                               3:15:29                      "Don’t say moist!"                        Davenport, IA

​                                        Joe Raithel                                                                3:21:58                      "Get it Right!"                                  Holts Summit, MO

                                       Keith Stumphf                                                          3:40:40                      "Damfino"                                          Florissant, MO

                                        Steve Osburn                                                           3:50:05                                                                                       Sedalia, MO

​                                        Dean Hargett                                                          3:55:00                      "Das Boot"                                         Columbia, MO

                                        Shawn Hoehns                                                        3:57:00                      "The J.R. Selvey"                            Grandview, MO

                                        James Drake                                                            4:06:02                       "Ole Red"                                           Belton, MO

                                        Grant Christensen                                                4:12:07                      "One Lost Buoy"                            Jefferson City MO

                                        Blaine Forshee                                                        4:14:54                      "Forshee 1"                                       Columbia, MO

                                        Matt Boehner                                                          4:22:56                      "Mr. Moon"                                       Columbia, MO

                                        Clif Nichols                                                               4:38:31                       "Crack of Dawn"                            Columbia, MO

​                                        Richard Wolpert                                                    4:38:46                      "Puff the Magic Dragon"           Columbia, MO

                                        Dennis Smith                                                           4:49:30                                                                                        Ellisville MO

                                        Ryan Hollis                                                                5:08:39                      "Hollis"                                                Columbia, MO


K2 Men

        ​GOLD                 Paul Ogle & Carl Orazio                                    4:14:55                       "Easley Riders"                               Easley, MO


K2 Mixed 

​        GOLD                 Deana McKelvie & Chris Tice                        3:56:23                       "Aquadesiac"                                   St. Louis, MO

               

Unlimited Solo Woman

​        GOLD                  Brooke Vaughn                                                      3:28:25                       "Wander Woman"                       Bethany, OK

        SILVER                Jessica Nance                                                         3:37:48                                                                                       Overland Park, KS


Unlimited Solo Man                             

​        GOLD                 Chad Breshears                                                     3:09:30                                                                                        Springfield, MO

        SILVER               Steve Kerr                                                                 3:13:43                       "Bananas"                                          Prairie Village, KS

        BRONZE           Matthew Kirkweg                                                3;24:09                                                                                        Jefferson City, MO


Unlimited Tandem              

        GOLD                  Rusty Self & Tom Selva                                     2:51:30                       "Shamu​"                                             Hannibal & Columbia, MO

        SILVER                Robert Orr & Andy Capel                               2:51:50                       "Team Nemo"                                  Hot Springs Np & North Little Rock, AR

        BRONZE           Thein Le & Daryl Simon                                    2:59:27                       "Tandemonium"                             St. Paul, MO & Rogersville, AR


Unlimited Womens Tandem

        GOLD                 Candi Hill & Emily McNeill                              3:08:41                       "Fruitloops"                                     Shawnee & Overland Park, KS


Unlimited Mixed Tandem

        GOLD                 Mike Herbert & Savannah Wright             2:44:22                      "Grey Wolf"                                     Rogers, AR

        SILVER               Mira Doneva & Ron Ladzinski                      2:56:43                       "Ladsurfski​"                                    Olathe, KS​

        BRONZE           Alma & Bryan Hopkins                                     3:00:13                       "La Vida Loca"                                Columbia, MO

                                        Dotty & Scott Merritt                                         3:10:03                      "Your Pace or Mine"                    St. Charles, MO

                                        Beth & Daryl Weidner                                       3:24:43                       "The Accountant and I"             Tina, MO

C1 Man

        GOLD                  Matt Britt                                                                  3:57:33                      "Mishi"                                                 Boonville, MO

​        SILVER                Robert Jackson                                                      4:54:35                                                                                        Florissant, MO


C2 Women

        GOLD                  Danelle & Sonora Haake                                  4:22:35                       "Chaos"                                               Webster Groves, MO

C2 Men
        GOLD                  Andy Besselman & Michael Brennan       3:41:08                      "Besselman Man-Vessel"        Tebbets & Jefferson City

​        SILVER                Wesley Stubbs & Josh Jeffus                         3:52:57                      "shaken not stirred"                   Lees Summit, MO         

​        BRONZE           Daryl Rhodes & David Myers                        4:12:35                       "Retired II"                                       Maryland Heights & Wildwood, MO

             


C2 Mixed

        GOLD                 Brendan & Claire Forshee                               3:52:56                       "Forshee 2"                                       Columbia, MO

                                                   ​

C3

​        GOLD                  Matt Green, Tod Wilson & ?                           3:24:18                                                                                        Jefferson City, MO

        SILVER                Dana, Noah & Timothy Kee                            3:46:15                       "4 Kee's 2 Success"                      Franklin, MO

        BRONZE           Mark Cabonce, Scott Seppelt

                                                & Stephen Jackson                                       4:26:51                      "North County Cruisers"          Florissant, MO


C4

        GOLD                 Ryan & Michelle Beck and Paula

                                                & Jeff Stuart                                                    3:45:59                        "Fish and Chips"                            Independence & Parkville, MO


SUP Man

        GOLD                 Dan Strieker                                                             3:58:20                       "MO MO"                                          St. Louis, MO

​        SILVER               Ken Paydon                                                               4:58:20                       "Oldandintheway"                       Ozark, MO


SUP Woman 

        GOLD                  Jackie Halloran                                                      4:52:32                       "Sunshine Daydream"                Smithville, MO


Pedal Drive Kayak
        GOLD                  John Radford                                                          3:21:10                       "1911"                                                 Lees Summit MO

        SILVER                Matthew Thiele                                                     4:14:33                      "River Dog"                                       Columbia, MO